The Svet Pond - Trebon, Czech Republic
33U E 483241 N 5427618
The Svet [EN: World] Pond, one of the most famous Trebon fishponds, is the 14th largest fishpond in the Czech Republic (200 ha). It is situated adjacent to the historical centre of Trebon.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The largest complex of fishponds in the Czech Republic is situated in the Trebon Basin, in the UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. Most of the Trebon fishponds were built in the 16th century by Rozmberks, a significant noble family. There are currently 460 fishponds, which are used for breeding freshwater fish, especially carp. The Trebon fishponds and the surrounding landscape also provide a home for many endangered species of flora and fauna (sea eagle, Eurasian otter)

The Svet (World) Pond, one of the most famous Trebon fishponds, is the 14th largest fishpond in the Czech Republic (211 ha). It is situated adjacent to the historical centre of Trebon. The Svet Pond was built in the 16th century by Jakub Krcin, the regent of the Rozmberk estate. There is a walkway lined with mature oak trees on the dam of the Svet Pond. Besides fish farming, the pond is used for water sports, recreation and sport fishing. An educational walking trail Around the Svet leads around the pond. Boat trips are possible as well.

This plaque is located right beside The Svet Pond.

Plaque Inscription: