Llewllyn McWhannell - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410433 N 6019848
The stone baptismal font in Trinity United Reformed Church on Waterloo Road in the town of Ramsey is the unusual memorial to Llewllyn McWhannell.
Location: Isle of Man

The font is octagonal in shape on an octagonal pillar which in turn stands on a square base. Seven of the sides have attractive carved decoration. The eighth side has the memorial inscription for Llewllyn:
'IN MEMORY OF
LLEWLLYN McWHANNELL
TREASURER
OF THIS CHURCH
FOR 47 YEARS
VIVIT POST FUNERA VIRTUS
ERECTED AUG 29TH
1888.'

The Latin part of the inscription: 'VIVIT POST FUNERA VIRTUS' can be translated from the Vulgate as 'virtue lives on after the grave' and is attributed to the Roman Emperor Tiberias (visit link)

Around the baptismal bowl is the famous quote from Mathew 19:14:’suffer little children…’

The construction of Trinity URC started in 1883 and was completed in 1885. It was built to a design by Mr Barry and built by Boyde Brothers, which was an enormous undertaking for a relatively small congregation and it was mainly due to the exertions of Rev. W. A. Cathcart, Minister from 1878-99 that the church was successfully completed.

The present church replaced an earlier Church in Albert Street, which today houses the Ramsey Heritage Centre.

Location: Trinity United Reformed Church on Waterloo Road in the town of Ramsey