Sundial - Trebon, Czech Republic
The sundial on the wall of a burgher house in Trebon
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Trebon is an important tourist, recreational, cultural and administrative centre in South Bohemia. The centre of the town is protected for its historical value. Trebon lies on the Zlatá Stoka (Golden Canal) in the Trebonská Pánev (Trebon Basin) in the Protected Landscape Area Trebonsko.

The history of the town dates back to the middle of the 12th century, when the settlement or the courtyard was founded on a trade route in this marshy country.

A unique fortification system is preserved in Trebon. Štepánek Netolický added the second belt of defensive walls with bastions, moat and rampart to the simple town walls. Three huge town gates protected the town: Hradecká Brána (Hradec Gate), Novohradská Brána (Nové Hrady Gate) are on the eastern side of walls; the Budejovická Brána (Budejovice Gate) is on the western side. The chateau, which stands on the south-western outskirts of the town near the square, became a part of the fortification too.

The square in the historical centre is enclosed with citizen houses with the Renaissance and Baroque gables. The most important building is the town hall. The Marian column, which stands in the middle of the square, originates from 1781.

The sundial is located close to historic centre of town.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate