The Cabins of Huntingdon, Tennessee, USA
Two cabins, brought it to advertise their past. Huntingdon Heritage Cabins.

Tim Tucker, Vice-Mayor
TOWN COUNCIL
Jeff Bailey   John Sanders   Gary Hatch
Clarence Norman   Melissa Powell   Jeanie Newman

  The Town of Huntingdon greatly appreciates the participation and assistance of the Walt Montgomery Family who acquired the cabin from its original home in Benton County. The cabin containing Chestnut logs, dates back to the early 1800's, and was relocated to Huntingdon in 2005 to serve as a tribute to our heritage

  The Town of Huntingdon acknowledges with great appreciation the talents of the town employees, who under the guidance and leadership of Walt Montgomery, relocated and reconstructed the cabin to its present location.

"The log cabin (western-most) was originally located in Benton County and was disassembled, moved, and reassembled at the current location on East Main Street in Huntingdon by Town of Huntingdon employees under the direction of Walt Montgomery. The late Walt Montgomery, long-time resident of Huntingdon, acquired and donated the cabin to the Town. The cabin, built of Chestnut logs, dates back to the early 1800’s, and was relocated to Huntingdon in 2005 to serve as a tribute to our heritage.

"The second cabin (eastern-most) was part of an original land grant in 1805 to a Revolutionary War soldier of the Vancleave family. The U.S. government paid Mr. Vancleave for his services during the war by giving him 1000 acres of land. The cabin, built in 1807 of poplar and red oak, was a large, one-room cabin with three windows and a door, yielding access to the breezes on all four sides. It was placed on large sandstone pillars about three feet off the ground. When the Vancleaves built and moved into a larger dog-trot cabin 150 feet to the northeast of the original site in the Rosser Road community, the cabin became a corn crib. Large, virgin red oak boards were later added as a rough-cut board-barn built all around and over the cabin. These boards and a tin roof protected the original cabin from the elements for many decades. Ownership of the cabin over the years passed from the Vancleave Family to the Newsome Family to Mike & Debbie Ledsinger to Stephen & Jeal Atwood to Walt Montgomery, and finally to the Carter Family. Margo Carter used the cabin in Huntingdon for many years as her art studio. Margo was married to the late Halbert Carter, Jr., brother of Dixie Carter. Dixie donated the cabin to the Town in 2007. Again, Town of Huntingdon employees disassembled the cabin, which was located behind the former Carter residence on Paris Street, and reassembled it at the current location on East Main Street.

"Of additional interest are the cabins located on the Montgomery homesite just behind these two cabins." ~ The Town of Huntingdon, Tennessee