Trcka Castle - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Trcka Castle (also Zeliv Castle)
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Trcka Castle (also Zeliv Castle) is located in centre of current complex Zeliv monastery.

The monastery has had a chequered past. It was founded for the Benedictines in the 12th century by Bishop Otto of Prague and Prince Sobeslav. After ten years, the Benedictines were replaced by the Premonstrate Order which is still there today. In the 1950s, the monastery was an internment camp for priests and friars. However, Želiv is not only a monastery, but it is also an entire complex of structures – the monastery, the convent, the abbey and the Trcka Castle.

Late Gothic Trcka castle (visit link) was built sometime after 1468 and its part was a monastery building used by the abbot. After the confiscation by King George of Podebrady, Burian Trcka of Lipa, new owner of castle, made a Renaissance adaptation.

In the 19th century there were monumental collections of the monastery. In 1907 the castle burnt down, but during World War I it was rebuilt and during the war there was a hospital and then a girls' school. After 1950, it served as a prison for priests and religious, and since 1956 he has been part of a psychiatric hospital.

=========================================================

Pozdne gotický hrad byl vystaven nekdy po roce 1468 a jeho soucástí byly budovy kláštera, které využíval opat. Po konfiskaci provedené králem Jirím z Podebrad pripadl Burianu Trckovi z Lípy, který provedl renesancní úpravy. Jako sídlo sloužil Trckum z Lípy až do opetovného návratu ke klášteru. V 19. století se zde nacházely musejní sbírky kláštera. Roku 1907 vyhorel, ale ješte do první svetové války (v letech 1907-1914) došlo k jeho obnovení a behem války v nem byl lazaret a poté dívcí škola. Po roce 1950 sloužil k internaci kneží a reholníku, od roku 1956 pak tvoril soucást psychiatrické lécebny.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact