Kosetice - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Kosetice Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Kosetice lies 16 km west of Humpolec. In the place of the Kosice chateau, it was originally a rectory.

In the second half of the 18th century. Earl Josef Jaroslav Vežník joined the rectory to the chateau complex of the old chateau and ebuilt it in Baroque style.
The overall look of the manor comes trom the second half of the 18th century.

During the construction of the new road the chateau was separated from the old chateau again.

The chateau is a ground-floor building of a rectangular ground plan, covered by a mansard roof, which culminates with an onion turret.

At present, the manor is inaccessible.

=========================================================

V místech košetického nového zámku stávala puvodne fara. V druhé pol. 18.stol. ji hrabe Josef Jaroslav Vežník pripojil k zámeckému areálu starého zámku a barokne upravil. Z druhé pol. 18. stol. pochází celkový vzhled zámecku.

V souvislosti s výstavbou nové silnice byl oddelen od starého zámku a majitelé o nej ztratili zájem. Budova byla pronajímána, až byl prodán do soukromých rukou.

Zámecek je prízemní budova obdélníkového pudorysu, krytá mansardovou strechou, která vrcholí cibulovitou vežickou.

V soucasnosti je zámecek nadále v soukromém vlastnictví a verejnosti jen neprístupný.
Accessibility: No access- Private