Spaceship Earth - Lake Buena Vista, FL
The trademark for EPCOT!

Admission required to go inside. Not required to get a photo and log it. Sponsired by Siemens, this used to be sponsored by AT&T back when it was built. Attraction facts Grand opening: October 1, 1982 (Opened with EPCOT Center) Designer: WED Enterprises Show time: 13:26 Narrator: Jeremy Irons Height: 180 ft (55 m), 240 feet (73 m) with Epcot marquee The dome is raised 18 ft (5 m) off the ground by pylons sunk more than 120 ft (37 m) into the ground Diameter: 165 ft (50 m) Circumference: 518.1 ft (158 m) Volume: 2,200,000 ft³ (62,000 m³) Weight:15,520,000 lb (7,040,000 kg) Triangle tiles:11,324 Area: 109,375 ft² (10,161 m²) Highest point in attraction: 163 ft (50 m) Average angle of descent: 20 degrees Steepest angle of descent: 39 degrees Spaceship Earth is an attraction at Walt Disney World's Epcot. One of the most recognizable structures at the Walt Disney World Resort, the ride has been partially remodeled and updated twice. Originally, the attraction featured actor Vic Perrin as the narrator and a very simple and quiet orchestral ending. In May of 1986 it was remodeled and famous news journalist Walter Cronkite now provided the detailed narration audio of the ride and a new ending featuring the song, Tomorrow's Child was added. Finally, in August 1994 it was again revamped with actor Jeremy Irons narrating and again, the ending was redone to provide a more modernized look at today's technology. During the 1994 remodeling, a few scenes were changed drastically and the theme song Tomorrow's Child was removed from the ending of the ride. The ride re-opened on November 23, 1994. The 18-story geosphere houses a 12-minute dark ride using the Omnimover system that explores the progression of human communications from cavemen to the dawn of the internet (see ride scenes below). Geometrically, Spaceship Earth is a pentakis dodecahedron, with each of the 60 equilateral triangle faces divided into 16 smaller equilateral triangles (with a bit of fudging to make it rounder). Each of those 960 flat panels is sub-divided into four triangles, each of which is divided into three isosceles triangles to form each point. In theory, there are 11,520 total isosceles triangles forming 3840 points. In reality, some of those triangles are partially or fully nonexistent due to supports and doors; there are actually only 11,324 of them, with 954 partial or full flat panels. Wikipedia
Building Address:
EPCOT Center Drive