Cypress Schoolhouse - Orange, CA
A building that used to be a public school, now is part of Chapman University.

The plaque says, "One of the last remaining segregated schools in Southern California the Cypress School was constructed in 1931 to serve the children of Mexican descent from the Cypress Street Barrio. it served students from Kindergarten to Fifth Grade until its closure in 1944. Segregation of students in California officially ended on Jun 14, 1947, under the Ninth Circuit United States Court of Appeals decision of Mendez, et al v. Westminster School District

This building stands as a testament that defined segregated life in the City of Orange during the first half of the 20th Century. As we commemorate those who passed through these doors generations ago, let us continue to appreciate the legacy that these families have contributed to ur community. May we never stop learning growing and building the foundation for further generations.

All are welcome"
Certification Level: Gold