Callahan Red Bridge - Callahan, CA
A recently-restored truss bridge located just off Highway 3 and just north of Callahan.

Built in 1906 and a short distance out of town stands the Callahan Red Bridge. The community of Callahan, whose population of 50 watches over this local piece of history.The bridge is constructed of red steelwork frame and stands over wood beams. Beneath the bridge, the Scott River flows out of the valley.

In 2013, Caltrans inspected the bridge and found the lower wooden beams of the structure rotting. Unlike similar situations over the past century when the bridge was refurbished, the Siskiyou County Roads Department closed the bridge. No plans were made to replace the 60 beams, and a piece of local history was drawing to a close. Local community leaders rallied and formed the Save Callahan Bridge Committee.

The roads department agreed to do the repairs if the beams ($149 each) could be obtained outside the county budget. The committee set out to save the landmark. On August 2, 2014, it reached its goal and Siskiyou County workers put the wood beam spanners into place. Callahan's Red Bridge once again called travelers to her service.

www: