Oceanview Pavilion - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285654 N 4560942
This parcel of land south of Old Harbor Village, once the location of the Ocean View Hotel, is conservation land used by several organizations to educate people about the history and ecology of the area.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, just south of Old Harbor Village, is Ocean View, conservation land used by several organizations to provide environmental education. to people.

Ocean View is located off Water and Spring Streets. One of the entrances is off Water Street, near the intersection with a statue in the center. There is a log with the name "Ocean View" on it, then a kiosk further in.

The path beyond takes you to a cleared area where there is a pavilion. From there, you can continue to the foundation ruins of the Ocean View Hotel, which burned in 1966. In another direction, you can walk on a path to the beach. There are other paths through conservation area.

The Ocean View Foundation web site has the following text about the location:

"The Ocean View Foundation educates visitors and islanders on the natural history and beauty of Block Island. We encourage the celebration of its maritime culture, vernacular architecture and preserved open space.

The Foundation has preserved four-plus properties on the Island. The most visible and the first project encompasses a little over an acre, on a beautiful site, overlooking the Old Harbor. It was once the grounds of a grand late 19th century Victorian hotel. The Ocean View Hotel was originally created as a swell destination for long summer holidays. Now all that remain are the low stone ruins of its foundation. By acquiring this commercial land and protecting it from development, the Ocean View Foundation has created a new destination providing views, rest, peace, and quiet. On the meadow now stands a small open-air pavilion, completed in 2000, which is open to the public from dawn to dusk."

There is a card on the sign by the foundation that states the land is now owned by the Block Island land Trust.

On the kiosk were programs that were being done in partnership with the Block Island Marine Institute and The Nature Conservancy.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): about 10 acres.

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: