Historic Route 66 - Former 'Chief Wolf Robe Hunt Trading Post' - Catoosa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 254323 N 4008804
Another example of period culture alongside Route 66, that may disappear forever. Apparently most travelers on Route 66 travelled in the cool of the night. This Café opened at 3am & most business was done before 10am. Located in Catoosa, OK.

The former 'Chief Wolf Robe Hunt Trading Post' established in the 1950s, A Café & Curio Store selling High Quality Tribal Silver & Art, to Route 66 travelers. Renamed 'Arrowood Trading Post' in 1990, located, alongside Historic Route 66. Catoosa, Oklahoma.

The sign out front reads Arrowood Trading Post, but it was originally 'Chief Wolf Robe Hunt Trading Post' established in the 1950s, then becoming the Catoosa Trading Post and in the 1990's it reopened as Arrowood's Indian Arts and Silverworks, & now currently known as 'Arrowood Trading Post'.

Located directly across old Route 66 from the iconoc Blue Whale in Catoosa, Oklahoma.

From the Deviant Art Website:
"I was surprised to learn that this had not been just another tourist trap that sold cheap gifts.

It was owned and operated by Wolf Robe Hunt (1905-1977) who was a full blooded Acoma Indian, who was famous for his Indian paintings and silversmithing. He had another trading post in Catoosa, but mainly due to competition from mass-produced "Indian" jewelry made overseas, that store struggled financially. In 1952 he decided that a change in location might help and so he opened up this shop on Route 66 directly across the road from his brother-in-law Hugh Davis, who would later build the Blue Whale. The new shop had gas pumps and a cafe (I swear every thing with four walls on Route 66 supposedly had a cafe in it at one time). The new location did much better and he closed the other shop in 1954.

Wolf Robe Hunt passed away in 1977. I don't know if the Trading Post closed then or sometime after that.

In 1991 Doug and Pam Jennings restored the building and reopened the shop. Doug Jennings was a silversmith and from the little information I've been able to find, the store did well to begin with. But for whatever reason the store closed sometime later in the 1990's. The building is now being used as an auto body shop."
Text Source: (visit link)

An article on the Arcoma Chief, & the Trading Post at Catoosa, can be read at: Google Books, Page 117 (visit link)
& More Info: (visit link) & (visit link)

Address of Icon: