le mémorial des Scouts d’Alsace - Dompeter - Avolsheim, France
32U E 389727 N 5379252
[EN] The Dompeter is the memorial of Scouts de France from Alsace who fell during the Second World War. [FR] Le Dompeter est le mémorial des Scouts de France d'Alsace tombés au cours de la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The St. Peter's Church called Dompeter or more simply called the Dompeter is the former parish church of Molsheim. Located at the edge of the communal ban with Avolsheim, its name means "house of Peter - Domus Petri". Reputed to be the oldest church in Alsace, it is known that it was consecrated by the Alsatian Pope Leo IX between 1049 and 1053, while the legend goes back to the end of the Roman Empire or the first centuries of Christianity .

The altar in pink sandstone of the Vosges represents the memorial of the Scouts of Alsace, victims of the second world war. He was blessed in 1950 during the Whitsun Rally of Scouts of Alsace by Bishop Weber, Bishop of Strasbourg.

On the plates in the choir are engraved the names of the 214 scouts fallen during the second world war. Sandstone slabs were installed in 1998 with the help of the "Souvenir Français" association.

The plaque of St. George (left at the bottom of the church) in bronze represents the boss of scouts: Saint George. It was offered in 1997 by former Scouts of the German Federation of Scouts Saint George (DPSG) of the diocese of Speyer. The stained glass window on the right of the plaque was donated by the former German Scouts of the diocese of Friborg.