Surf Inn - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285328 N 4561258
Various stories of apparitions and bisembodied conversations have been reported at this Block Island Hotel.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, along Dodge Street, is the Surf Inn, which has had reports of apparitions and disembodied conversations by its guests and has been innvestigated by Ghost Hunters.

The Surf Inn is located within the village of Old Harbor on the east side of the island and is where Water Street and Dodge Street meet.

The hotel is a gothic-style design. It is roughly rectangular in shape, with distinct dormers and other 'gingerbread' decoration. The building height varies from two to 3 1/2 stories, with windows poking through the mansard roof.

There are some accounts from the both the guests and the owner of the hotel of stories of apparitions seen or conversations heard without seeing anyone.

One article in the Block Island Times has this account:

"Something whimsical afoot there be

Gladys Kruchok, a regular summer guest at the historic Surf Hotel for years, provided a less ominous account of a strange happening at the hotel. She said that while working on an arts and crafts project with a friend, materials that had been left in her room, Number 37, unaccountably disappeared, only to reappear mysteriously a short while later.

Noting no one else could have had access to the room in between her visits, she attributed the disappearances to the apparent mischief of intervening spirits. Her friend henceforth refused to step into Number 37 again.

Interestingly, all associations with the suspicious third floor hotel room mentioned above were not tinged by other-worldly visitations. Migliaccio notes that David and Diane Lamb found it “the best room in the house,” with a water view, and its own bath and living rooms when they stayed there over five summers."

On GhostHunters (Season 9, Episode 15), the team investigated claims of paranormal activity. The account (on the SyFy Channel Web Site):

"Guests and employees report hearing voices, seeing a woman's apparition and a male ghost that seems to be following her home at night to sleep with her cousin.

The Ghost Hunters are taxed with investigating both properties, and the evidence piles up quickly. In the hotel basement, Adam sees a male figure, and on the upper floors there are doors that open and close on their own that none of the investigators can explain."