Direction and Distance Road Signs - Pearsie, Angus.
Plethora of direction and distance arrows at a crossroads of four minor roads in the countryside of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

These road signs can be found on a small grassy island at the intersection of four unclassified roads near the Pearsie estate at the foot of Glen Prosen in Angus, Scotland.

The 'flag sign' is the technical name for the commonest type of direction signage on the roads of Great Britain and Ireland. These being on unclassified roads, the signs are white with a 135 degree pointed end containing a black chevron-style arrowhead. The placenames signs have a blue border around them, the private placename of Pearsie House has a black border.

As one of the signs state, the location is three miles north of the town of Kirriemuir heading for Glen Prosen in a section of woodland just before Pearsie. An dilapidated red telephone box is close by.

NORTH: Lednathie 3, Prosen 5, Pearsie House 1/4.

EAST: Cortachy 3, Forfar 9.

SOUTH: Kirriemuir 4.

WEST: Kingoldrum 3 1/2, Glenisla 12.

Historic significance:
Erected by the roads department of the UK after the Warboys report of 1962 which replaced most of the old fingerpost signs erected by local authorities with these standardised direction signs.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Forfar