Pilgrimage church of the Holy Trinity - Kremesnik, Czech Republic
The pilgrimage church of the Holy Trinity on the top of Kremesnik hill
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Kremešník hill (765 m) lies about 9 km south-east of the town Pelhrimov and about 15 km north of the village Horní Cerekev.

The wooded hill with the radioactive spring of healing water was a well-known pilgrimage place. The Church of the Most Holy Trinity (visit link) was founded on the top between 1710 - 1720. It was rebuilt from the original Gothic chapel from 1555.
The Baroque chapel from 1689 stands near the spring, at the beginning of the Stations of the Cross, which lead to the church. The uncompleted building of the romantic Vetrný Zámek (Windy Castle) from 1930 can be seen not far from the church.
The remains of silver mining (the 15th century) can be found on the slopes of the hill.

The church is complemented by cloisters with chapels decorated by the sculptures of František Bílek. The Kaple mrtvých (Chapel of the Dead) lists the names of the victims of both World Wars and also contains the remains of a hermit that lived in the underground cave next to the chapel with the miraculous spring. The road to Kremšník Hill (768 metres above sea level) is lined with fourteen Stations of the Cross. The last Station is a natural hollow in the rock into which Christ's body has been placed.

See also: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church