No. 384, Kremesnik, Jihlavské vrchy, CZ
Kremešník hill // Vrch Kremešník
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

EN
Kremešník hill (765 m) lies about 9 km south-east of the town Pelhrimov and about 15 km north of the village Horní Cerekev.

The wooded hill with the radioactive spring of healing water was a well-known pilgrimage place. The Church of the Most Holy Trinity was founded on the top between 1710 - 1720. It was rebuilt from the original Gothic chapel from 1555.
The Baroque chapel from 1689 stands near the spring, at the beginning of the Stations of the Cross, which lead to the church. The uncompleted building of the romantic Vetrný Zámek (Windy Castle) from 1930 can be seen not far from the church.
The remains of silver mining (the 15th century) can be found on the slopes of the hill.

CZ
Vrch Kremešník (765 m) leží asi 9 km jihovýchodne od mesta Pelhrimova a asi 15 km severne od Horní Cerekve.

Zalesnený vrch s pramenem slabe radioaktivní vody (protéká stríbronosnými vrstvami) byl díky jejím lécivým úcinkum vyhledávaným poutním místem. Na vrcholku byl postaven pocátkem 18. století (1710 - 1720) poutní kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice. Tato hodnotná pozdne barokní stavba vznikla rozšírením z puvodní gotické kaple z roku 1555.
Pri prameni je barokní kaple z roku 1689. Od ní ke kostelu vede zhruba kilometrová krížová cesta. Poblíž kostela stojí nedokoncená stavba romantického Vetrného zámku z roku 1930.