Good Springs - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713457 N 3790694
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the Johnston County War Memorial, noting this area as the site of the Chickasaw capital after they separated from the Choctaw in 1856.

This marker is dual-sided, with identical text on both sides, and it appears to have been damaged and repaired. Below the emblem of the Alabama-Tennessee Trail of Tears Corridor Committee it reads:

From our migration to what is now Mississippi, Kentucky, Alabama and Tennessee in prehistoric times, to our new homeland in south-central Oklahoma in the mid 1800's, the Chickasaw have always had roots in nature and the elements. With the spirits of our forefathers, we possess a proud history as fierce warriors, known as the "Unconquered and Unconquerable" Chickasaw Nation. Along with the Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek and Seminole, the Chickasaw were one of the last moved to Indian Territory (IT) during the "Great Removal," on what was called the "Trail of Tears." In 1837, the Treaty of Doaksville called for the resettlement of the Chickasaw among the Choctaw tribe in Indian Territory. In 1856, the Chickasaws, in order to restore direct authority over their affairs, separated from the Choctaws and formed their own government. Elections were held, and the first elected leader in IT, Governor Cyrus Harris, ordered a log structure to be erected at this new capital site. Known as Good Spring (Kulli Chokma) because of a flow of sweet pure ground water, this site was perfect for our tribe to begin anew in IT.

See also: Grave of Cyrus Harris.

County: Johnston