Acadia Seminary - 1879 - Wolfville, NS
20T E 392462 N 4993709
This building opened in 1878 as a ladies' residence known as the Acadia Ladies’ Seminary. It was later amalgamated into Acadia University.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Ladies' Seminary is the oldest building on the campus of Acadia University, founded in 1838 by the Nova Scotia Baptist Education Society. Originally known as Queen's College, it became Acadia College in 1841 and Acadia University in 1891. It was not until 1881 that women were allowed to enter the university, yet their residence is the oldest building on campus.

The reality, however, is somewhat less strange. The building, designed by Andrew Dewar, was originally a finishing school affiliated with the university, housing both women's residence and classrooms. In 1926, Seminary courses, and the building, were absorbed into the university. It remained a women's residence and academic building. In 1980 the residence became co-ed and today also houses Acadia’s School of Education.

The seminary has been designated a Municipal Heritage Property and a Canadian National Historic Site. The CNHS plaque mounted on the front façade of the building reads:

SEMINARY HOUSE

Seminary House stands as a reminder of changing attitudes towards women's education in the 19th century. It was built in 1878 to house the Acadia Seminary, a finishing school established by progressive Baptist leaders to give young women more educational opportunities. The school was modelled after a well-organized Christian home and was designed to develop proper, cultured young ladies. Some graduates sought further education, and in 1881 they were cautiously allowed to enrol in classes at Acadia College. Their success helped erode barriers in post-secondary education for women.
Ladies’ Seminary
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Ladies’ Seminary National Historic Site of Canada, also known as Seminary House, is located at the centre of the Acadia University campus in Wolfville, Nova Scotia. The site consists of an L-shaped, three-and-a-half storey, Second Empire style-building with a high mansard roof punctuated by gables, dormers and slightly projecting façades. Erected in 1878, the Ladies' Seminary is the country's oldest facility associated with the upper-level training of women. Until 1914, when a women’s-only university residence was opened, it was the home of all females attending Acadia University. Official recognition refers to the building on its footprint at the time of designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
Ladies’ Seminary was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1997 because:
- it illustrates an aspect of the general theme of fostering social diversity through higher education;
- it provides a particularly telling example of the nature of and setting for the earliest phase of higher education for women;
- its institutional history reflects the changing position of women within Canadian universities;
- its location, external appearance and internal plan and functions all speak to the way in which nineteenth-century society viewed the higher education of women.

The Ladies' Seminary, now called Seminary House, exemplifies a key stage in the equal treatment of women in Canada, and their admittance to a university-level education. Opened in 1878, the building served as a home for females attending Acadia University between 1881, when they were first admitted to post-secondary programs, and 1914, when a separate women's residence was opened. The Ladies’ Seminary was initially constructed to house the university's affiliated women's secondary school, the Acadia Ladies' Seminary, and to accommodate certain programs - such as art and music - which, at Acadia, were identified as distinctly "female" programs. The Seminary also offers specific structural evidence of this pioneer phase of female education. For example, this theme is expressed in the placement of the facility on the campus, in the quality of the external and interior design, and in the nature of the facilities included within the building. These three elements help to interpret the distinctive quality of post-secondary education for women in Canada during the final quarter of the 19th century.

In 19th-century campus planning, location and visual prominence exactly reflected traditional societal roles of the times. As such, the Ladies' Seminary was purposefully placed in a secondary position, behind and to the south of the main college building. It was largely hidden from public view by trees, providing graphic evidence of contemporary views of the relative importance of education for men and women. Furthermore, the seminary used a domestically-scaled version of the Second Empire style for its exterior design; a choice that melded the building's function as both domestic and official architecture. Instead of the main university building's combination of convocation hall, classrooms and offices, the seminary's centre-hall plan provided a dining room, kitchen and laundry on the ground floor; reception rooms, a music room, nine bedrooms and six parlours on the second floor; and two identical upper floors, each featuring twelve bedrooms, seven parlours and three music rooms.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the site include:
- its location at the centre of the Acadia University campus in Wolfville, Nova Scotia;
- its purposeful secondary positioning behind and to the south of the main college building, largely hidden by trees;
- the principal façade’s three-and-a-half storey rectangular massing with its three-storey extension;
- its overall L-shaped plan due to the 1892 extension;
- its horizontal wood-panel construction articulated with several slightly projecting façades;
- its Second Empire style, evident in its high mansard roof accentuated by decorated and plain eaves and punctuated by gable and flat dormers;
- the lively and varied roofline with gables, turrets and chimneys;
- the main entrance featuring a double staircase with three railings leading up to a single door surrounded by a multiple lights transom;
- the fenestration, including a combination of semi-circular, multi-pane sash windows and flat, multi-pane sash windows, all regularly spaced;
- the elaborate and varied wood trim of the windows;
- the interior layout and finishes which speak to the nature of the functions carried out within;