M110 203mm Self-Propelled Howitzer -- Kiamichi Valley War Memorial, Talihina OK
A M110 203mm Self-Propelled Howitzer at the Kiamichi Valley War Memorial, Talihina OK

There is a geocache on this M110 203mm Self-Propelled Howitzer at the Kiamichi Valley War Memorial, Talihina OK. You can find it if you are quick - this is a popular photo op for passers-by on the Talimena Scenic Byway.

The M110 203mm Self-Propelled Howitzer saw a lot of action in the US Army war in Vietnam, and has been retired from US Army service.

From the military today website: (visit link)

"Development of the M110 self-propelled howitzer began in mid-1950s. The first prototype, known as the T-236, was built in 1959. The M110 entered service with the US Army and US Marine Corps in 1961. It was produced for a long period of time and was exported to a number of countries. The M110 was the most powerful self-propelled howitzer in service with the US Army. This artillery system saw action during Vietnam War, Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm. It has now been retired from the US Army service. Current operators are Egypt, Greece, Iran, Japan, Morocco, Pakistan, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan and Turkey.

The M110 is fitted with the M2A2 203-mm / L25 howitzer. This howitzer was developed from the British 8 inch howitzer, used during World War I. The M110 is fitted with load assisting system to reduce crew workload. It fires HE-FRAG and nuclear projectiles. Maximum range with the standard HE-FRAG projectile is 17 km. Maximum rate of fire is only one round per minute. Sustained rate of fire is one round every two minutes. The M110 carries only 2 rounds. Ammunition is carried by escorting armored personnel carrier.

The M110 can stop and fire the first round from travelling within one minute.

This artillery system carries no defensive armament, except individual weapons carried by the crew.

This self-propelled howitzer has a crew of 13, however only 5 men are carried by the M110. Support crew of 8 men are carried by an escorting armored personnel carrier, which also transports ammunition for this SPH.

This self-propelled howitzer is based on the same universal tracked chassis as the M107 175-mm self-propelled gun. Vehicle is powered by a General Motors 8V71T supercharged diesel engine, developing 405 hp.

Variants

M110A1, improved variant of the M110, fitted with a longer M201 203-mm / L37 howitzer. It entered service in 1971. Maximum range of fire was increased to 27 km. This self-propelled howitzer fires newly developed rocket-assisted, cluster projectiles, nuclear and chemical projectiles;

M110A2, improved variant of the M110A1. It entered service in 1978 and was fitted with double muzzle brake. Maximum range of fire was increased to 29 km."
What type of artillery is this?: M110 203mm Self-Propelled Howitzer

Where is this artillery located?: Park