Temple maçonnique de Strasbourg - Strasbourg, France
32U E 408351 N 5382315
[EN] This two-storey building houses two temples, one of which is listed as a historic monument. [FR] Cet édifice de deux étages abrite deux temples, dont l'un classé monument historique.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Grand Orient of France has its quarters rue du Maréchal-Joffre in Strasbourg. Built by William II, himself a mason, this two-storey building houses two temples, one of which is listed as a historical monument.

There are around 500 brothers and sisters, members of six obediences. In the Grand Orient, owner of the site, which has seven of the twelve boxes present, there are artisans, traders and entrepreneurs.

"Many are engaged in the life of the city, whether at the Family Planning, the Restos of the heart or the Secours populaire," said Dominique Fréguin, violin maker and venerable of the box Brothers assembled.

The facade on the street does not contain any distinctive signs of the nature of the building, but is still distinguished by its party neo-Renaissance horizontality.

The RC, entirely treated with chamfered bosses, has seven rectangular windows.

Two lateral fortresses superimpose a portal with a rectangular pediment and a concave niche under a semicircular pediment; in the project, these niches were to house the statues of Hercules and Apollo, Masonic symbols of Strength and Beauty.

The building was built between 1883 and 1886. The Temple itself is a large room, two stories high. It is called "Frederick Piton Temple" (in honor of the historian, illustrator, librarian and bookseller Strasbourg (1800-1871), author of the famous "Strasbourg Illustrated").

There is a meeting room on the ground floor. And a cafeteria on the first floor.

Freemasonry in Strasbourg is an old settlement, it is one of the centers of Rhenish humanism.

It is based on the heritage of "operative masonry", present in Strasbourg from the thirteenth century in the form of boxes called Hütten stone-cutting companions, the Steinmetzen.