Johnson, J. Coody, Building - Wewoka, OK
14S E 728529 N 3893639
This building is associated with J. Coody Johnson, a renowned lawyer and fighter for the rights of black men in the early 20th Century.

The building at 124 N. Wewoka was placed on the National Register in 1985. At that time, the upper floor was occupied as apartments with an antique store on the ground floor. Today the building is completely vacant and boarded up and in disrepair.

The storefront had five display windows south of the entrance, and a corner display window on the north. Everything is currently boarded and the original awning has been removed. On the west facade on the upper wall is a stone panel which reads: "J.C. Johnson 1916".

Johnson (7/27/1864 - 2/27/1927) was the grandson of a slave owned by a Creek native. He received a law degree and defended land rights cases before the U.S. Supreme Court. He received land allotment himself under the new Oklahoma laws, and also acted as an interpreter for the Creek and Seminole tribes. His private law practice had offices in this building, and later, the Black Panther Oil Company which he founded was housed here. For a full biography of this amazing man (visit link)
124 N. Wewoka
Wewoka, OK US