New State Motor Building - Jerome, AZ
The New State Motor held the town's jail before being used for an auto dealership.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque for this building says:

"The New State Motor Company Building was built of concrete in 1918 under the ownership of Dan Shea. A car dealership and show room were located upstairs and a garage downstairs. Inside the building an elevator delivered cars to the lower floor. A hole was later cut into the side of the building and a wooden ramp from main street was added for second floor access. The ramp was removed in the late 1930s. Selna's Market occupied the building in the 1940s. In 1943 the Post Office moved in and in 1956 the Jerome Historical Society purchased the building from the Verde Exploration Company.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project"

A nearby plaque explains the use of this building:

"With Jerome's rough and tumble early days came the red-light district and prostitutes. Much of the red-light district was located on Hull Avenue, the road below Main Street. In 1913, reformers helped pass an ordinance restricting houses of ill fame from being located downtown. Citizens showed their disdain for the law by naming the alleyway from Main Street to Hull Avenue "Husbands' Alley". Red-light district buildings on Hull Avenue included The Cribs, a brick structure that no longer exists. The ladies jail is still currently located on Hull Avenue in the bottom floor of the New State Motor building."
Address::
Jerome, AZ