Historic Route 66 - Oklahoma Route 66 Museum - Clinton, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 501190 N 3929171
Oklahoma's very own museum on Route 66 - A Route 66 Roadside Attraction. Featuring belive it or not, Route 66 memrobilia, offering visitors a look at the epic history of the Mother Road. Located in Clinton, Oklahoma, USA.

The Museum promises you the ultimate Route 66 Experience.
With displays of Vehicles, Signs, Hall of Fame photos, & loads of artistic Neon's.

Oklahoma Route 66 Museum - Clinton, OK. (Not to be confused with the National Route 66 Museum in Elk City, OK.)

A Route 66 Roadside Attraction - Oklahoma Route 66 Museum - Has a Hampton Hotels Historic Marker In front of the building.

The Text on the marker reads:
"OKLAHOMA ROUTE 66 MUSEUM, CLINTON, OKLAHOMA./
The Oklahoma Route 66 Museum opened in 1995 offering visitors a look at the epic history of the Mother Road./
Recognized by Hampton Hotels, Save a Landmark program as a sight worth seeing."

"For the ultimate Route 66 experience, visit the Oklahoma Route 66 Museum in Clinton, OK. The museum's galleries have recently been redesigned to offer visitors a personal journey through the history of the nation's most revered highway. Encounter the iconic ideas, images, and myths of the Mother Road. Learn about the dreams and the labor needed to make the road a reality. Experience the dust bowl as thousands streamed along the road, away from drought and despair and towards the "land of promise." Listen to the sounds of the Big Band Era, when the roar of the big trucks and the welcome home cries to returning soldiers dominated the road. Sit at the counter or a booth in the 1950s diner and feel the open road as America's families vacationed along the length of Route 66. You just might overhear the family's chatter as they eat their lunch. The museum also offers changing special exhibits, focusing on the Route 66 experience."
Text Source: (visit link)

Icon Address::