Government Savings Bank & Commonwealth Bank - Bangalow, NSW
This is one of a series in the Bangalow Heritage Walk set of plaques on buildings outlining the history of Bangalow. This building has been a newsagent since 1942!
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The plaque on the western end of the newsagent, right beside the alleyway, reads:

"The original Rural Bank & Government Savings Bank building on this site opened in 1923 and destroyed by fire in 1930.

"This building was erected in 1931 when the Government Savings Bank and the Commonwealth Bank merged. The bank closed in 1942 and the building was leased to a newsagent and barber. Although the building was sold in 1953 it has has continued to trade as a newsagency."
[An initiative of the Bangalow Historical Society and the Bangalow Chamber of Commerce.]

Address: 26 Byron St, Bangalow, NSW, 2479