Commonwealth Savings Bank & Commonwealth Bank - Bangalow, NSW, Australia
While the original Bank building in Bangalow burnt down in 1930, this one was built in 1931, becoming a Newsagent in 1942.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From a Heritage sign for the Newsagent:

"The original Rural Bank & Government Savings Bank building on this site opened in 1923 and destroyed by fire in 1930.

"This building was erected in 1931 when the Government Savings Bank and the Commonwealth Bank merged. The bank closed in 1942 and the building was leased to a newsagent and barber. Although the building was sold in 1953 it has has continued to trade as a newsagency."
[An initiative of the Bangalow Historical Society and the Bangalow Chamber of Commerce.]

Phone of current premises: (02) 6687 1396

Visited: 1120, Tuesday, 14 June, 2016
[I had 'the Long Weekend' off work to go hiking in the Hogarth Ranges with Pathfinders, and found Hogarth Trig (incidentally) - WMTF31. However, after the long weekend I was only rostered to 'work' ONE day - actually an Education Day, before two more days off, and then rostered to work the coming weekend. As I was about to leave work I was told that the Education Day had been cancelled, so I arranged to have that day as an Unpaid Day Leave, and quickly planned to head to Queensland from Casino. This being one of the first stops from Byron Bay.]
26 Byron St, Bangalow, NSW, 2479

Current Use of Building: Newsagent