Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment - Belleville, ON
18T E 308765 N 4892047
Striking metal memorial to the members of the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment, the local reserve infantry unit that was Canada's most decorated Regiment in World War II.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Newly-dedicated (September 2017) memorial to the Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment, located on Hwy 2 at the intersection with Hwy 62, and the Bay Bridge connecting Hastings and Prince Edward Counties.

The monument is constructed in a three-dimensional effect commencing with the Blue and Yellow "Hastings and Prince Edward Canada" shoulder title worn by the regiment's members until unification in 1968. The Regiment's cap badge is behind this. Finally there are three gold maple leafs behind the cap badge. The entire monument is embedded in floral beds.

From the Canadian Army website:

"The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment is an Army Reserve infantry unit within 33 Canadian Brigade Group. The Unit is tasked to generate operationally capable, ethical soldiers to support CF operations. The Unit focuses on training, force generating and sustaining effective, relevant multi-purpose capable soldiers and sub-units in order to meet all assigned tasks. The Regiment, known affectionately as the “Hasty P’s”, has three garrison locations across central Ontario in the towns of Belleville, Peterborough and Cobourg. The Regiment is organized into three companies:
1.A Headquarters Company located in Belleville;
2.A Rifle Company (Ortona) located in Belleville, Peterborough and Cobourg; and,
3.An Administration Company (Somme) located in Belleville.

The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment has a long and proud history. It has grown and adapted from its 19th century Militia origin and remains a contributor to Canada’s defence requirements. During the Second World War, The Regiment earned more Battle Honours than any other Canadian regiment. Unit members continue to serve and sacrifice on operations domestically and around the world.

The modern unit perpetuates local militias starting with the United Empire Loyalists and includes service in The War of 1812, The 1837 Rebellion of Upper Canada, The Fenian Raids, The North-West Rebellion and The Boer War. During World War I, The Unit was mobilized as part of the British Commonwealth Forces.

The Unit’s organization changed as Canada’s military structure developed. In 1920, the 16th Prince Edward Regiment and the 49th Hastings Rifles were amalgamated to form what is now known today as The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment. The Unit then consisted of three Battalions.

The Hasty P’s were mobilized again at the beginning of World War II. The Regiment trained in Britain and saw combat in France, Italy and North-West Europe. After the Second World War, the Hasty P’s raised a contingent, as part of NATO 27 Brigade, to return to Europe for service in West Germany. Hasty P’s have served all over the world including, Korea, Angola, Bosnia, Sierra Leone, the Congo, Haiti and Afghanistan from the 1950s to the present day.

The Regiment’s soldiers have also participated in several domestic operations including the 1997 Red River Floods in Manitoba, the 1998 Ice Storm and the 2010 G8 Summit in Toronto. Hasty P’s have participated in military competitions on the national and international stage. Some of these competitions include the Canadian Forces Small Arms Concentration (CFSAC), the 2005 and 2007 Cambrian Patrol in Britain and “Zemessardzes Patrula 2012”, a patrol competition in Latvia.

Officers and soldiers of The Unit, starting with the Militias of old Ontario, have been battle tested all over the world for more than two hundred years. We continue our proud Regimental tradition by training and preparing to serve the nation at home and abroad. The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment, its serving members, veterans and our fallen, have left their mark on Canada and countries around the world. It is said that no Hasty P soldier ever dies. They are simply transferred to the “White Battalion” where they will continue to serve in the company of their comrades."
List if there are any visiting hours:
Available 24/7 although services may be conducted at any time.