Myrtle Springs Baptist Church - Quitman, TX
The Myrtle Springs Baptist Church is at 2185 FM 2225, Quitman, TX.

The church is too well-maintained for it to be inactive, but they lack any kind of serious Internet presence, and even their sign up front does not indicate service times. A 2004 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In the fall of 1861, William Setzler deeded land for church purposes, and the Myrtle Springs Missionary Baptist Church of Christ, as it was originally called, was organized and led by a Rev. Coker. Initially meeting in a nearby log schoolhouse, the congregation soon built a wooden church building. Later buildings were financed by gifts including cattle and eggs. In 1964, a baptistery was added to the 1949 sanctuary. Church members were previously baptized in ponds or in Myrtle Springs behind the church. Affiliated with the Baptist Missionary Association (BMA), the church has continued to grow and add new facilities. With a focus on educational and missionary programs, it serves members from throughout Wood County.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: