Oilfield Spudder - Wewoka, OK
This piece of equipment is standing on the grounds of the Wewoka railroad depot.

This spudder is sitting west of the Wewoka depot in a grassed area. It has not been refurbished or kept up, and there is no signage to describe it.

It is, however, an example of equipment used in the past in the Oklahoma oilfields. With its wood beam posts and wheels, and archaic chain and cable system, it brings up visions of the noisy, dirty and dangerous times of early oilfield drilling. This spudder is mounted on a trailer and would have been pulled to the site and operated from the trailer.

The oil boom in Oklahoma began in the early 1900's and hit a boom in the 1920's. Many Oklahoma towns owe their existence and growth to Oklahoma's "black gold".

There are many historical accounts of the wild oil days. In a short summary from Wikipedia, "Oil in Oklahoma was first discovered, by accident, in 1859, near Salina, in the U.S. state of Oklahoma, in a well that had been drilled for salt. In 1907, before Oklahoma became a state, Oklahoma produced the most oil of any state or territory in the United States. From 1907 to 1930, Oklahoma and California traded the title of number one US oil producer back and forth. Oklahoma oil production peaked in 1927, at 762,000 barrels/day..."

Type of Machine: Oilfield Spudder