Wewoka Switch and Side Tracks - Wewoka, OK
14S E 728516 N 3893772
The uniqueness of the Wewoka Switch qualified it for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Choctaw, Oklahoma and Gulf Railroad began service in this area in 1895. In 1902, the railroad name was changed to Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific. The rail line ran between McAlester and Oklahoma City. At Wewoka, a system of side tracks was constructed approximately one-half mile to either side of the depot. This system allowed east and west traveling trains to bypass each other. The Switch became a common destination for merchandise and equipment to be delivered for pickup by wagon.

During the oil boom in the 1920's, the town of Wewoka grew overnight from less than 2,000 to over 20,000. Oilfield equipment and supplies came through the Wewoka area in huge quantities. As a result of lost paperwork, and total confusion, items were invariable "lost" and not discovered for weeks. The term "Lost in the Wewoka Switch" came into common usage, and was often the problem. The expression became a common term and folks would say "I'm lost in the Wewoka Switch" to mean that they were confused, or in a bind over some situation. (visit link)

During the Indian Territory, pre-Statehood, this switching station was the only one between Oklahoma City and Little Rock. After Statehood several others were built. The Wewoka Switch was operational for over 80 years. There isn't much to see today. The switch area is buried behind trees and inaccessible due to business property. The coordinates shown above are for the depot which stands about at the center of the area, with the switching tracks to the east and to the west. Across the street from the depot is a small Historical Park with a granite plaque documenting the history of the Wewoka Switch.

Because of its amazing history during the early days of Indian Territory and Oklahoma, the switching station was placed on the National Register in 1985.
101 W. Park Street
Wewoka, OK US