Frost Bank - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549094 N 3255165
Old Frost Bank circa 1922. Constructed on the site of the original (1867) Frost & Bros, location, this is a twelve story commercial style structure with neoclassical elements

Historical Marker Text:
The bank acquired a national charter in 1899. Thornton, Wright and Co., formerly Traders National Bank, and Lockwood National Bank merged with Frost. In 1922 Frost National Bank erected this 12-story building on the original store site. The bank moved to larger facilities on West Houston Street in 1973.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Contractor for the bank and office building was J.P. Haynes. Coin motifs are repeated throughout, as well as ram's head and hoof motifs symbolic of Col, Tom Frost's wool business from which the banking concern developed.

103 S. Main San Antonio, TX

Current Use of Building: San Antonio City Council