Église du Temple-Neuf - Strasbourg, France
32U E 407689 N 5381894
[EN] The current church was built following the fire of August 24, 1870, which destroyed the Dominican Church. [FR] L’église actuelle a été construite à la suite de l'incendie du 24 août 1870, qui a réduit à néant l’église des Dominicains.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The parish of the "Temple Neuf" (translated from the German "Neue Kirche") is the heiress of the former parish of St-Laurent Strasbourg Cathedral, passed to the Reformation in 1523 under the guidance of the reformer Matthieu Zell.

From 1550 to 1561, the community having refused the obligation imposed by the emperor to reintroduce the Roman rite, she had moved for the first time from the Cathedral to the Dominican church (abandoned in 1531), whose choir had already served from place of worship to Protestants

John Calvin officiated there as pastor of the first French Protestant community of Strasbourg from 1538 to 1541. In 1539, Calvin introduced the first edition of the "French Psalter" into worship, which remains a typical element until today. of a reformed Protestant office of the French language.

In the speaking of the time, the "new" church was called simply "Neukirche" ("New Church") or "Predigerkirche" ("Church of Preachers", according to the ancient denomination of the Dominican friars).

Built in 1255-1345, this former Dominican church was, with a double nave and choir, the second largest church in Strasbourg after the cathedral. It was the home, along with the adjoining monastery, of a 14th century thought current called "Rhenish mysticism", animated by the famous Master Eckhart and his disciple Jean Tauler.

The tombstone (1361) of Tauler is today at the bottom of the New Temple.

After living in the Cathedral from 1561 to 1681, his Lutheran parish, the largest in the city, was expelled when Louis XIV took possession of Strasbourg. In September 1681, the latter decided to give the cathedral to Catholics.

After settling permanently in the Dominican church renamed "Temple Neuf", the Protestant parish still asserted itself as one of the most important of Alsace. The former choir of the church sheltered the prestigious library of the city.

After the destruction of the Temple Neuf and the library during the Franco-German War of 1870, the new building designed by the architect Emile Salomon in a neo-Romanesque style was inaugurated in 1877.