Maison Kammerzell - Strasbourg, France
32U E 407789 N 5381737
[EN] The house Kammerzell, named after its last owner in the nineteenth century, is today one of the symbols of Strasbourg. [FR]La maison Kammerzell, du nom de son dernier propriétaire au XIXe siècle, fait figure, aujourd’hui, d'un des symboles de Strasbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Ideally located at the foot of the Cathedral of Strasbourg, in the heart of Europe, it is a must to visit. Considered "the most beautiful house in Strasbourg", it symbolizes the centuries-old splendor of the city which takes great pride.

Its original architecture that one would believe straight out of a tale, offers to the glances the various facets of the regional art through the centuries. Wood carvings, wall frescos, spiral staircases, viewing angles are all details that testify to the richness of the past that inhabits this magical place.

The Gothic foundations of the building date from 1427 and it is in 1467 and in 1589 that were built the three floors in ornate wooden pan which make its particularity.

On the facade, sculpted figures with many details exalt the virtues advocated by the humanist ideal of the Renaissance which mix medieval nobility and ancient culture. The 75 stained-glass windows in the bottle cul-de-bouteille illuminate the interior of the rooms in a warm way.