Chateau De Challain la Potherie,France
The castle is located in the heart of the village. Le chateau est situé au coeur du village.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The earliest recorded chateau on our site dates all the way back to the medieval age in 1050, in a time of knights and chivalry. The original castle was probably part of the ‘Les Marches de Bretagne’ a series of fortresses that acted as a defensive line that protected the people of the ancient region of France known as Brittany. That chateau, and many others that followed it were destroyed in the wars, and conflicts that wracked the area in the centuries that followed.

But our story truly starts with Louise-Ida de La Potherie, an exceptional woman that lived through some of France’s most turbulent times. She was the last of her line, from a noble family steeped in history. Her was father a famous colonel that fought in the Spanish wars, and against the forces of revolution, her only brother was killed in a duel. Alone, in this difficult period she finally found the love of her life, Le comte de La Rochefoucauld-Bayers. They married, and sought to make a refuge for themselves in the seat of her ancestral home. Together they set about to build a sanctuary, a testament of their love, and it is this monument that we know as the ‘Chateau Challain’.

Work began in 1847, they commissioned Parisian architect Louis Visconti, famed for designing the Louvre extension, to replace the original 16th century castle. The owners chose Rene Hode, a well-known Angevin architect to oversee the building project. The chateau was designed to commemorate the passing of time. Its 4 towers represent the seasons, 12 turrets represent the lunar months, 26 spiral staircases represent the fortnights per year, 52 fireplaces represent the weeks of the year, and 365 windows represent each passing day. It covers an area of 7,600 square meters (nearly 82,000 square feet).

Over 700 artisans worked on the construction, and although worked progressed quickly it was far from straightforward, with the work being delayed by yet another revolution in 1848. With the work close to completion tragedy struck once more. In the early winter of 1854, and in the shadow of the nearly completed chateau Le Comte died. Heartbroken, and with two children, Louise, now Countess La Rochefoucauld-Bayers, was determined to see the project through to the end, and personally oversaw the final stages of construction.

Ultimately, the chateau became one of the grandest private French homes of the 19th century. It boasts a wealth of architectural detail, including intricate woodcarvings, Gothic panelling and sculptures, large working fireplaces, and hand painted ceilings. It is situated on a beautifully manicured estate, which occupies one corner of a quaint village. Because of the property’s ambiance and the design of the castle itself, Chateau Challain is often referred to as the "Neo-Gothic Jewel of Anjou" or "Le Petite Chambord.”

In 2002, the Nicholson family purchased Chateau Challain and began the painstaking process of restoring the castle to its original splendour. Together with an international team of craftsman, the Nicholsons continue to restore, preserve, and protect this valuable piece of French history.

Le premier château enregistré sur notre site remonte à l'époque médiévale en 1050, à l'époque des chevaliers et de la chevalerie. Le château d'origine faisait probablement partie des 'Les Marches de Bretagne' une série de forteresses qui agissaient comme une ligne défensive qui protégeait les habitants de l'ancienne région de la France connue sous le nom de Bretagne. Ce château, et beaucoup d'autres qui l'ont suivi ont été détruits dans les guerres, et les conflits qui ont ravagé la région dans les siècles qui ont suivi.

Mais notre histoire commence vraiment avec Louise-Ida de La Potherie, une femme exceptionnelle qui a traversé certaines des périodes les plus turbulentes de France. Elle était la dernière de sa lignée, issue d'une famille noble ancrée dans l'histoire. Son père était un colonel célèbre qui a combattu dans les guerres d'Espagne, et contre les forces de la révolution, son seul frère a été tué dans un duel. Seule, en cette période difficile, elle trouve enfin l'amour de sa vie, Le comte de La Rochefoucauld-Bayers. Ils se sont mariés et ont cherché à se réfugier dans le siège de sa maison ancestrale. Ensemble, ils ont entrepris de construire un sanctuaire, un témoignage de leur amour, et c'est ce monument que nous appelons le «Château Challain».

Les travaux ont commencé en 1847, ils ont commandé l'architecte parisien Louis Visconti, célèbre pour concevoir l'extension du Louvre, pour remplacer le château original du 16ème siècle. Les propriétaires ont choisi René Hode, un architecte angevin bien connu pour superviser le projet de construction. Le château a été conçu pour commémorer le temps qui passe. Ses 4 tours représentent les saisons, 12 tourelles représentent les mois lunaires, 26 escaliers en colimaçon représentent les quinzaines par an, 52 cheminées représentent les semaines de l'année et 365 fenêtres représentent chaque jour qui passe. Il couvre une superficie de 7600 mètres carrés (près de 82 000 pieds carrés).

Plus de 700 artisans travaillèrent sur la construction, et bien que les travaux avancèrent rapidement, ce fut loin d'être simple, le travail ayant été retardé par une autre révolution en 1848. Avec le travail presque achevé, la tragédie frappa une fois de plus. Au début de l'hiver de 1854, et à l'ombre du château presque achevé, Le Comte mourut. Le cœur brisé, et avec deux enfants, Louise, maintenant Comtesse La Rochefoucauld-Bayers, était déterminée à voir le projet jusqu'à la fin, et personnellement supervisé les dernières étapes de la construction.

En fin de compte, le château est devenu l'une des plus grandes maisons privées françaises du 19ème siècle. Il possède une richesse de détails architecturaux, y compris des sculptures sur bois complexes, des boiseries et des sculptures gothiques, de grandes cheminées fonctionnelles et des plafonds peints à la main. Il est situé sur un domaine magnifiquement entretenu, qui occupe un coin d'un village pittoresque. En raison de l'ambiance de la propriété et de la conception du château lui-même, le Château Challain est souvent appelé le «joyau néo-gothique de l'Anjou» ou «Le Petit Chambord».

En 2002, la famille Nicholson a acheté Château Challain et a commencé le processus minutieux de restaurer le château à sa splendeur originale. Ensemble avec une équipe internationale d'artisans, les Nicholson continuent à restaurer, préserver et protéger cette précieuse pièce de l'histoire française.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact