Hartmann von Kyburg - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A fountain in the center of Aarau with a statue of the town founder.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Hartmann von Kyburg Fountain is located on the southern edge of the old town of Aarau, just behind the Upper Gate.

The octagonal limestone trough is small in relation to the column with the statue. Atop the round column in the middle stands the statue of the city founder Hartmann of Kyburg. He is accompanied by a small lion - the heraldic animal of the Kyburgs. He carries in his right hand a document with seal and in the left a model of the Rore Tower, which is today a part of the town hall.

Harmann of Kyburg IV was first mentioned around 1213, the year of birth is unknown. He died in 1264. Around 1250, he founded, next to some other cities in Switzerland, also Aarau.

The fountain was created in 1948 by Max Weber (1897-1982).

DE: Der Hartmann von Kyburg-Brunnen befindet sich am Südrand der Altstadt von Aarau, gleich hinter dem Oberen Tor.

Der achteckige Trog aus Kalkstein ist im Verhältnis zur Säule mit der Statue etwas klein. Auf der runden Säule in der Mitte steht die Statue des Stadtgründers Hartmann von Kyburg in einem mittelalterlichen Gewand. Er wird von einem kleinen Löwen - dem Wappentier der Kyburger - begleitet. Er trägt in der rechten Hand eine Urkunde mit Siegel und in der linken ein Modell des Roreturms, der heute ein Teil des Rathauses ist. Die Statue ist etwas über einen Meter gross.

Harmann von Kyburg IV. wurde um 1213 erstmals erwähnt, sein Geburtsjahr ist unbekannt. Er starb 1264. Um 1250 gründete er neben einigen anderen Städten in der Schweiz auch Aarau.

Der Brunnen wurde 1948 von Max Weber (1897–1982) geschaffen.