Marion Watkins -- Janssen Park, Mena AR
15S E 386220 N 3827491
The gazebo-style spring house that feeds two small lakes in Janssen Paek is dedicated to Marion Watkins -- but which one???
Location: Arkansas, United States

In 1982-83, the Mena Optimist Club built this gazebo and spring house in Janssen Park, and dedicated it to Marion Watkins with this plaque:

"Dedicated to
Marion Watkins
by
The Mena Optimist Club
1982-1983"

So who is this Marion Watkins who is being honored?

Pioneerwoman Marion E. Watkins came to Mena before 1850, and left behind several writings about living in a log cabin in Mena, with a few cooking recipes thrown in. Source: (visit link)

About 100 years later, a male descendant also named Marion E. Watkins was instrumental in building a modern water system in the town. Source: (visit link)

Blasterz are betting this springhouse was built and named in his honor, but we have not been able to find proof.
Location: Janssen Park