Restoring dignity and honor to Greenwood Cemetery - Marshall, TX
15S E 370917 N 3602690
"Being the richest man in the cemetery doesn't matter to me. Going to bed at night saying we've done something wonderful, that's what matters to me." - Steve Jobs

The Marshall News Messenger

The year was 1840. In that year Greenwood Cemetery was owned and resided upon by Isaac Van Zandt, Ambassador to the United States from the Republic of Texas.

In that year Van Zandt's 6-year-old son, Willie Thomas Van Zandt, died. His father dedicated part of his land to be a family cemetery plot and buried his son there.

In 1862 Van Zandt's son-in-law, Col. Jeremiah M. Clough, a Confederate Soldier of America, was killed at Fort Donelson. His remains were brought back to Marshall the summer of 1865 and buried in the family plot.

By now Greenwood was becoming the preferred burial ground for the prominent and influential citizens of the Marshall area. Needless to say there are many notables buried there, Confederate soldiers, a secretary of state for the Texas Republic, Sam Houston's 2-year-old grandson, as well as some of the first families of Marshall.

I love old cemeteries, especially Greenwood, for my mother's family is buried there as far back as my great-, great-grandmother, Anne Brantley Oliver Vincent, and numerous cousins. I, like many, have tried to get help for the cemetery, for the beautiful headstones, ornate iron fences and now even graves are crumbling.

I received a call from Ms. Connie Hartley Preas, of Dallas. In her many calls of concern for Greenwood my name was given to her. She wants to help restore the beautiful cemetery and keep it that way. I met with a group of 10 yesterday for lunch, and then out to Greenwood we went.

Ms. Preas and Greenwood Cemetery are on the agenda for the City Commissioner's meeting this Thursday, Feb. 23, 6:30 p.m. Located on the first floor of the City Hall, located at 401 South Alamo.

I am writing this article to inform any and all to attend the meeting that have loved ones buried there or anyone who cares about this historic cemetery. There is much work to be done and the city does provide some maintenance for Greenwood, though, is there more that could be given? That I believe will be the discussion of topic.

Truly, Greenwood Cemetery is rich in history, a beautiful cemetery, which needs to be brought back to the beauty it once held. For further information you may call me at (903) 927-1572.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/22/2012