Oberer Turm - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 427893 N 5249153
The tower and southern gate of the former town fortification of Aarau was used as a prison until 1865.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Upper Tower stands on the southern edge of the old town and is a landmark of Aarau. It was built in the 12th or early 13th century, the cornice in the upper third shows its original height. The upper part was added before 1532; from this year the installation of the tower clock is documented. In 1580 was raised more and a flat for the tower guard was installed. The tower was then 68 meters high, but since the filling of the moat in 1820 two floors are now below the ground level and today its height is 62 meters. Until 1865, it also served as a prison. The tower guard was not abolished until 1876.

The adjoining gatehouse is only slightly younger than the tower, but was significantly changed in 1928 during a road broadening. The coats of arms above the gate date from around 1500. The gatehouse is now the clubhouse of the shooting club Aarau.

DE: Der Obere Turm steht am Südrand der Altstadt und ist ein Wahrzeichen von Aarau. Er wurde im 12. oder frühen 13. Jahrhundert erbaut und reicht damals bis zum Sims im oberen Drittel. Der obere Teil wurde vor 1532 dazugefügt; aus diesem Jahr ist der Einbau der Turmuhr dokumentiert. 1580 wurde noch etwas erhöht und eine Wohnung für den Turmwächter eingebaut. Der Turm war damals 68 Meter hoch, zwei Stockwerke liegen aber seit dem Auffüllen des Stadtgrabens 1820 unter dem Bodenniveau und heute beträgt seine Höhe 62 Meter. Bis 1865 diente er auch als Gefängnis. Die Turmwacht wurde erst 1876 abgeschafft.

Das daneben liegende Torhaus ist nur unwesentlich jünger als der Turm, wurde aber 1928 bei einer Strassenverbreiterung verändert. Die Wappentafel über dem Tor stammt aus der Zeit um 1500. Der Torhaus dient heute der Schützengesellschaft Aarau als Vereinslokal.
Rathausgasse 239
Aarau, AG Switzerland