Weisman-Hirsch House - Marshall, TX
A 2 1/2 story 1901 Queen Anne house on S. Washington St.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The residence was built with elements from the Queen Anne and Colonial Revival styles, and was designed for Joe Weisman, a native of Syracuse, New York, by .Architect C.G. Lancaster.

The decoratively gabled dormers, varying window treatment, and slightly asymmetrical massing bespeak the Queen Anne architectural style with some classical detailing.

Set within a deeply recessed gable and supported by a delicate, central Ionic column, the south dormer of the front facade is faced with art glass. Two smaller gables with bracketed supports project at the sides of its triangular base. The northern dormer of the front is distinguished by cornice returns over twin art-glass windows with a large, double-hung opening in the center. The upper sash of this window contains a panel with a leaded glass design. The projecting base of the dormer is supported by brackets attached to the second-stiory eaves below. Tin cresting stretches across the rldgeline, and terminates at a corbeled brick chimney at each end.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No