First Methodist Church - Marshall, TX
15S E 371826 N 3601658
This Church is good examples of monumentally scaled Greek Revival church architecture in Texas. As a major public building in a strategically crucial Confederate city, it was the site of several important Civil War events.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Organized prior to 1845, the church held its meetings in a schoolhouse until 1853, when it moved to a converted building. The present site was acquired in 1860 and the building completed in 1861.

The style chosen reflects the popularity and persistence of Greek Revival forms in mid-nineteenth century Texas. Litigation marred the church's first years; because the war disrupted the local economy, the contractors were unpaid until 1868.

Confederate President Jefferson Davis convened in 1862 a series of annual conferences of governors from the Trans-Mississippi states. The first conference, to discuss organization, defense, and administration of this critical area was held at First Methodist. A large audience gathered to hear Texas' Governor Lubbock, Missouri's Governor Jackson, and the representatives from Arkansas and Louisiana.

Besides the residence of Missouri's government in exile, Marshall became headquarters for Trans-Mississippi Department logistics, and First Methodist was included as part of the complex. Confederate supplies were stored in the basement. A bell for the belfry was secured during the war by stealing one from Federal troops nearby. Many of the regions' church bells had been confiscated for the production of Federal armament, so two local men felt no compunction in retrieving one for their church. The bell remained in the belfry until World War I when it was sold to the government, again for military use.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1861