Inspiration Point, The Presidio - San Francisco, California
10S E 547697 N 4182908
The parking lot and interpretive area of Inspiration Point were renovated in 2001. On a clear day there are great views of the bay, Angel Island, and Alcatraz.

From Inspiration Point overlook, you can see San Francisco Bay, Alcatraz, and Angel Island. Perched above Tennessee Hollow, the park’s largest watershed, this vantage offers views of rare serpentine grasslands, historic homes, and eucalyptus canopies. The view on a clear day is truly something to savor. Native plants rim the overlook at Inspiration Point, including California coffeeberry, coyote brush, and bush lupine.

Also look for the signed Ecology Trail departing downhill on the south side of the parking lot, and walk down the stairs for a closer look at the watershed, and to access spur trails to El Polín Spring and Julius Kahn Playground. Alternatively, cross Arguello Boulevard and take the Bay Area Ridge Trail to explore the Presidio’s forest and Andy Goldsworthy's Spire.

Limited parking is available here, and restrooms are across the street at Presidio Golf Course.

Describe - Highway or Road number: Arguello Boulevard Lookout