Stinson, John, R., House - Marshall, TX
15S E 371366 N 3601783
This 1876 house on W. Travis Street exhibits a combination of the formal dignity of the Greek Revival and the fussier or more elaborate ornamentation of the Victorian.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

This house exhibits characteristics of the transition period between the Greek Revival and Victorian styles. Following the Civil War, the Greek Revival did not disappear in Texas as it did in the East, but changed in some aspects. The thin vertical line of the Victorian period gradually replaced the classic horizontality of the Greek Revival.

The more slender, turned balusters of the balustrade which embellishes the galleries are a move toward the Victorian. Also indicative of the Victorian is the appearance of the two-over-two, double-hung windows. The sash with only one vertical mullion and two long vertical lights is definitely a break with the past and an attempt to up-date to a new style, the Victorian. Also visible is the use of the flat elaboration and the jigsaw cut brackets which decorate the roof cornice and the two bay windows.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No