460 - Greggton United Methodist Church - Longview, TX
15S E 330833 N 3599148
The church began in a town called Willow Springs. In 1910, an evangelist named Terrell encouraged the people to build a church.

Church Website

With the necessity of a U.S. Post Office, it was discovered that there was already a town called Willow Spring in South Texas. So the name chosen was Greggton. Sources differ but the change came about sometime between 1929 and 1935. Sometime in January of 1941 the church's official name became Greggton Methodist Church.

On April 4, 1947 a conference was called for an official motion to relocate the church building to property purchased on Hwy. 80. Due to the huge increase in membership, an ambitious Building Fund Campaign was launched in September of 1950. In December 31, 1950, additional land surrounding the Hwy. 80 location was approved for purchase to accommodate growing needs of congregation and pastors.

By March 9, 1956, the Building Committee was made aware of an opportunity to purchase approximately 12 acres of land located on Pine Tree Road. By April 5, 1956, the purchase of land on Pine Tree Road was completed. Following discussions begun almost two years before, in January, 1957, Architect Preston M. Geren presented plans and estimate of cost for the construction of a new church complex.

On December 13, 1959, following much effort at fundraising and planning, the Ground Breaking Service was held for a new church facility of classrooms, fellowship hall, and kitchen. The plans were pared down to focus on the needs of church education (Sunday School and youth) with the sanctuary left to be built at a later date. Services were to be held in the fellowship hall.

On October 23, 1960 following the completion of the building, a Service of Consecration held in new church on Pine Tree Road.

Following the merger of Methodist and Evangelical United Brethren churches, on April 23, 1968, the church became Greggton United Methodist Church.

On June 13, 1973 records show the authorization for the construction of a sanctuary, administrative offices, and landscaping. By November 25, 1973 the Dedication and Groundbreaking Service for the new sanctuary was held. And on September 1, 1974 the first service was held in the brand new church sanctuary and by October 6 1974, the Sanctuary Consecration Service was held.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 460