Lieutenant-Colonel John McCrae (1872-1918) - Lieutenant-colonel John McCrea (1872-1918)
18T E 445549 N 5032079
This plaque, in honour of Lieutenant-Colonel John McCrae is located on Green Island, across from the John Diefenbaker Building. Cette statue est située sur l'ile Green, en face de l'édifice John Diefenbaker.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque:

Lieutenant-Colonel John McCrae (1872-1918)

John McCrae was a Canadian poet, gunner and physician who participated in the First World War. In May 1915, he was moved to write the well-known poem "In Flanders Fields" following the death of comrades during the Second Battle of Ypres in Belgium. McCrae's poem came to symbolize the sacrifice of all who fought and died in the First World War and is the inspiration for the poppy as the symbol of remembrance in Canada and in other countries.

This statue was erected on May 3, 2015, by The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery in collaboration with the Royal Canadian Medical Service and with support from the Government of Flanders.

Artist: Ruth Abernethy

Texte de la plaque:

Lieutenant-colonel John McCrae (1872-1918)

Poète canadien, artilleur et médecin John McCrae a servi pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. En mai 1915, à la suite de la mort de camarades survenue durant la deuxième bataille d’Ypres, en Belgique, il a écrit le célèbre poème In Flanders Fields. Ce dernier est devenu le symbole du sacrifice de tous ceux et celles qui ont combattu et perdu la vie pendant la Première Guerre mondiale et il est à l’origine de l’adoption du coquelicot comme symbole du souvenir, utilisé au Canada et dans d’autres pays.

Cette statue a été érigée le 3 mai 2015 par le Régiment royal de l’artillerie canadienne, en collaboration avec le Service de santé royal canadien et grâce au soutien du gouvernement flamand.

Artiste: Ruth Abernethy

Info: (visit link)