Eglise du Sacré-Coeur - Calais, France
31U E 419105 N 5644727
[EN] The Church of the Sacred Heart is a beautiful building built in the 13th century ogival style. [FR] L’église du Sacré-Cœur est un bel édi?ce construit dans le style ogival du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of Saint-Pierre punctuated the religious life in Calais during the 1860s. However, the extent of its territory was such that peripheral districts were far away. This was the case of working-class dwellings which had consolidated on both sides of the road to Boulogne, as factories settled there. The desire to make them easier the religious practice inspired to the abbot Gheerbrant, chaplain of the boarding school of the Religious of the Sacred Heart (on the site of the current high school Sophie-Berthelot), the project to build a place of worship for this district.

Father Gheerbrant approached Monseigneur Parisis, the bishop of Arras, who showed himself in favor of this initiative, however reckless. The dif fi culties did not fail at the beginning, but after several years of efforts and efforts, the persevering chaplain had the satisfaction of seeing the laying of the first stone which was blessed on April 7, 1867 by Monseigneur Lequette, the successor of Monseigneur Parisis.

The work was quickly undertaken, but due to lack of resources, it was necessary to build up only the choir and the first four bays which were isolated from the rest of the building by a plank partition. The place was, however, open to worship pending more favorable circumstances for the construction of the rest of the building. On October 29, 1871, Monsignor Lequette proceeded to the blessing and the next day celebrated the first mass. The charge of the new parish was confided to Father Gheerbrant. On May 30, 1872, the parish was legally recognized by the government, the decree was published the same day of the feast of the Sacred Heart.

In the spring of 1877 the work of the church was finally resumed so as not to be interrupted, because the Municipal Administration had voted a large credit for the completion of the building.

The year 1878 was to see the much desired completion and consecration of the church, the work of the architect M. E. Normand of Hesdin and carried out by the contractor Mr. L. Boulard, of Saint-Pierre. But the tower could not be raised beyond the top of the building.

Already a magnificent bell, a generous gift from a family of the parish, took its place in the "room" whose walls barely reached the top of the building. She was blessed on April 14, 1878 by Father Parenty by virtue of an episcopal delegation. On June 9, two other no less beautiful bells, including an "ex-voto" of Arras received the blessing of the priest of the Sacred Heart.

After the disappearance of Father Parenty, the charge was resumed in 1882 by Mr. Zéphyrin Liénard, who was superior of the College of Saint-Pol then, from 1891 to 1894 by the abbot Louis Debras, former chaplain of the Army of East in 1870. It was under the pastorate of Father Debras that the church was completely completed in 1892.

The Church of the Sacred Heart is a beautiful building built in the 13th century ogival style. The brick of the country has replaced the stone, except for the columns, the pilasters and the ribs of the vaults. The same materials were used for the neighboring factories. The church has three perfectly proportioned naves, with no ambulatory or transept, and separated by fourteen slender, granite columns from a single shaft. It measures 50 meters long and 18 meters wide in the work and 16 meters elevation under keystone. The chevet is pierced with five lanceolate windows, the median nave receives mainly the light of a light-hearted stage elegantly openwork. The overall effect is majestic and imposing.