17R E 465602 N 3163467
Winter Park Station - Served by SunRail, the commuter rail system of Greater Orlando, & Amtrak, the national passenger rail system of the USA. This new station was opened in 2014, at Central Park, Winter Park, Orlando, Florida, USA.

"On February 14, 2013, Pillar Construction Group of Clermont, FL began work on a new $1.2 million station building. The new station, which was designed in the Craftsman-style to better blend with the city's architecture, The new depot was primarily funded through a $950,000 grant from the Federal Transit Administration’s Bus & Bus Facilities program, which was matched with more than $237,000 in local funding from the city. Following the grand opening of the new station on March 3, 2014, the historic ACL depot was closed and demolished.

In addition to Amtrak, Winter Park station serves as a stop on the SunRail commuter rail system. Operations began on May 1, 2014. Unlike most SunRail stations, which feature canopies consisting of white aluminum poles supporting sloped green roofs, Winter Park's canopies have traditional white gabled roofs. It also includes ticket vending machines, ticket validators, emergency call boxes, drinking fountains, separate platforms designed for passengers in wheelchairs."
Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Location Name: Winter Park Amtrak / Sun Rail Station