Hübscherhaus (Stadtbibliothek) - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The town library of Aarau, since 1969 in a relocated baroque mansion.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The city library of Aarau was founded in 1776. This makes it one of the oldest public libraries in Switzerland. Since 1969, it is located at the present location in the listed Hübscher House. In 1986, other media than books were also included in the stock, today the stock contains about 52,000 media.

The Hübscherhaus was built around 1780 as a residence for the businessman and politician Johann David Frey. The baroque three-storey building has a hipped roof with a half-gable on the south side. The symmetrical north facade has five window axes and a ramp with side stairs in front of the main entrance.

In 1968, a department store was built at its original location. The Hübscherhaus was moved on rails to its present location and then converted into a library. In 2000 it was renovated and made wheelchair accessible.

DE: Die Stadtbibliothek von Aarau wurde 1776 gegründet. Damit gehört sie zu den ältesten öffentlichen Bibliotheken der Schweiz. Seit 1969 befindet sie sich am heutigen Standort im denkmalgeschützten Hübscherhaus. 1986 wurden auch andere Medien als Bücher ins Sortiment aufgenommen, heute umfasst der Bestand etwa 52'000 Medien.

Das Hübscherhaus wurde um 1780 als Wohnhaus für den Unternehmer und Politiker Johann David Frey erbaut. Der barocke dreistöckige Bau hat ein Walmdach mit einem Halbgiebel an der Südseite. Die symmetrische Nordfassade hat fünf Fensterachsen und eine Rampe mit seitlichen Treppen vor dem Haupteingang.

1968 wurde an seinem ursprünglichen Standort ein Warenhaus gebaut. Das Hübscherhaus wurde auf Schienen zu seinem heutigen Platz verschoben und dann zu einer Bibliothek umgebaut. 2000 wurde es renoviert und rollstuhlgängig gemacht.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City