Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School - Grant, AL
16S E 568605 N 3821704
The Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School historical marker is located in front of the Pennsylvania Log Cabin built in 1935 as the school's library.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School historical marker is a metal Alabama Historical Commission marker. It was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1924, the Alabama Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) established Kate Duncan Smith School to provide a patriotic education dedicated to academic achievement and service to “God, Home, and Country” for the people of Gunter Mountain. The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR) designated the school as a nationally recognized DAR school in 1928. Now a collaborative effort between the DAR, the Marshall County Board of Education, and the local citizens, it has remained a public school open to all of the children of the Gunter Mountain region. The present campus, consisting of approximately 240 acres, includes the remaining largely intact “old campus” that encompassed 100 acres as well as twelve buildings constructed between 1924 and 1957 and a 1937 water tower now used as a bell tower. Influenced by the Arts and Crafts Movement, school officials constructed the buildings, sidewalks, bleachers, and entrance columns from native materials including fieldstone, cut sandstone, and pine logs. Kate Duncan Smith-Daughters of the American Revolution School is one of only two schools in the United States supported by the NSDAR. 15 of the original 100 acres were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.