Amelia Earhart -- International Forest of Friendship, Atchison KS
15S E 315337 N 4378012
A duplicate statue of Atchison's own Amelia Earhart at the International Forest of Friendship arboretum in Atchison KS
Location: Kansas, United States

The International Forest of Friendship was created in the 1970s to honor space and aviation pioneers. It is a popular place for weddings and events.

This statue of Earhart stands on the IFF grounds, and is an exact replica of the statue of her that stands on the Commercial Street Mall a few miles away in downtown Atchison.

The statue appears to be slightly larger than life-size. Earhart is depicted as if she has just stepped out of her plane. Upon further reflection, Blasters wonder if this statue is a reproduction of a famous photograph of Earhart from the 1930s.

Earhart's hair, worn short, is mussed as if from wind. She wears a flyers leather jacket of the era, with two snap-flap pockets on the front. Her jacket is unzipped nearly to the waist, revealing her shirt and knotted aviator's scarf underneath. Her right arm hangs at her side, and her left hand rests at her waist, in a confident pose.

Earhart wears her trademark cuffed slacks and laced shoes. It was somewhat shocking in the 1930s that a woman would wear slacks, but who wants to climb in and out of a plane in a skirt? duh!

Around the round bronze base of the staue, these words are cast in a circle:

"LET THERE BE PEACE ON EARTH AND LET IT BEGIN WITH ME"