Strother Memorial Chapel - Maple Grove Cemetery - Seminole, OK
This beautiful Gothic chapel was built in 1927 and is still in use today.

Located at the center of Maple Grove Cemetery stands this beautiful Gothic sand stone chapel. It was constructed in 1927 and dedicated to O.D. Strother by his daughter. Strother founded Home Stake Oil & Gas Company, which drilled many local wells. The ones which were great producers were drilled shortly after Strother's death on March 17, 1926.

This is a beautiful chapel, constructed at a cost of $25,000 by Susan Simpson, daughter of O.D. Strother. It was dedicated in 1928, at the center of the cemetery he loved. The building is slightly rectangular, and made of buff colored sand stone. At reach corner stands a round tower which rises above the roof line. High parapet walls hide the low hipped roof. The south side has a central stone chimney which is 7 ft. wide at the base, and projects 18 inches from the wall. Flanking the chimney are multi-paned casement windows with brick sills and lintels. Brick is used to embellish the walls and windows with basket weave blocks and borders.

The entrances on the east and west are double wood doors, with brick embellishments, including a brick shaped shield at the roof line, and narrow arched crevices which hold statues. The north wall has two separate wood doors.

Maple Grove Cemetery was loved by O.D. Strother and at the time of his death, he had planned to work on improvements to the cemetery. This is a large rectangular cemetery on the west side of Seminole. The land is flat and there are scattered mature trees. Currently, there are 5679 burials here. A very nice war memorial is located southwest of the chapel, with a large military section.

The chapel was placed on the National Register in 2003 and is available free of charge to families of the deceased.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1927

Active Chapel?: yes