Rev. Robert Hill Thornton, D.D. - Whitby, ON
17T E 668424 N 4861611
Memorial cairn dedicated to Rev. Robert H. Thornton, who was instrumental in bettering the physical and spiritual lives of the local citizenry of Whitby and environs in the 19th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Impressive memorial cairn located at the intersection of King Street East and Kendalwood Road in Whitby's east end.

The site was occupied by a log church, Presbyterian by denomination, built by Rev Hill in 1833, where he ministered to the needs of the local population. He remained here until 1837, when he moved further west to the site of the present-day Union Cemetery, where he built another church. He remained there until his death in 1875. He also established several other churches and schools in the area.

The cairn was erected in 1933, marking the centennial of the original church.

The cairn is constructed of a "tower" of cemented rocks in the form of a stylized chimney. In the centre is a carved stone rendition of the log cabin church.

Inscribed is the following:

Site of log church where began the mission of